Felony DUI in Hall County
[…] O.G.C.A. § 40-6-391(c). A third DUI is still considered a misdemeanor, however, depending on the facts of the case, this offense may be charged as a high and aggravated misdemeanor. A fourth DUI in ten year period is considered a felony offense. It is important to note that the convictions that are considered only include those dating back to July 1, 2008. The penalties for a fourth DUI conviction are much more serious than for a misdemeanor. The fine that may be impose can range from $1,000 and $5,000 may be imposed on a person convicted of this offense. O.G.C.A. § 40-6-391(c)(4)(A). In addition, the individual may be sentenced to prison for between one year and five years. However, the judge in the case does have the option to "suspend, stay, or probate all but 90 days of any term of imprisonment." Additionally, credit can be given for time served in jail after an individual was arrested. Other penalties that may be imposed include license suspension, community service, completing a DUI program, a clinical evaluation, and probation.